SUBSCRIBE |  

Forgot Your Username and Password? Click here.

Subscribe to Good Reading now

Indie Book Awards 2022 longlist announced

8/02/2022 12:07 AM
Indie Book Awards 2022 longlist announced

Australian independent booksellers have announced the longlist for the Indie Book Awards 2022.

The awards were established in 2008 and involve indie booksellers nominating their favourite Australian books.

The Awards celebrate and recognise the best Australian writing and cover book across six categories: Fiction, Non-Fiction, Debut Fiction, Illustrated Non-Fiction, Children’s books (up to 12yo) and Young Adult (12+).

Leanne Kadareanu, Head of Books at Leading Edge Retail, and an organiser of the awards said: ‘We are excited to announce the Longlist for the Indie Book Awards 2022. Despite another turbulent year there has been a constant flow of excellent new Australian titles which independent booksellers continue to champion. Throughout, we have been amazed at the creative resilience of booksellers, never stopping what they do best - recommending the best books with heart and passion. This year’s Indie Book Awards Longlist celebrates booksellers’ favourite Australian titles of the last year.’

Stay tuned for the shortlist announcement on 19 January 2022 and the Category Winners and Overall Book of the Year Winner announcement on 21 March 2022.

 

Check out the longlist:

 

FICTION LONGLIST

After Story, Larissa Behrendt (University of Queensland Press)

The Good Wife of Bath, Karen Brooks (HQ Fiction, HarperCollins Australia)

Plum, Brendan Cowell (Fourth Estate Australia)

Scary Monsters, Michelle de Kretser (Allen & Unwin)

Treasure and Dirt, Chris Hammer (Allen & Unwin)

Bila Yarrudhanggalangdhuray/River of Dreams, Anita Heiss (Simon & Schuster Australia)

Devotion, Hannah Kent (Picador Australia)

Love Objects, Emily Maguire (Allen & Unwin)

Once There Were Wolves, Charlotte McConaghy (Hamish Hamilton Australia)

The Last Woman in the World, Inga Simpson (Hachette Australia)

 

NON-FICTION LONGLIST

Whole Notes, Ed Ayres (ABC Books, HarperCollins Australia)

Love Stories, Trent Dalton (Fourth Estate Australia)

Who Gets to Be Smart, Bri Lee (Allen & Unwin)

Toxic: The Rotting Underbelly of the Tasmanian Salmon Industry, Richard Flanagan (Penguin Australia)

How We Love, Clementine Ford (Allen & Unwin)

Larrimah, Caroline Graham and Kylie Stevenson (Allen & Unwin)

The Brilliant Boy: Doc Evatt and the Great Australian Dissent, Gideon Haigh (Scribner Australia)

FunkyTown, Paul Kennedy (Affirm Press)

So You Think You Know What's Good for You?, Dr Norman Swan (Hachette Australia)

My Adventurous Life, Dick Smith (Allen & Unwin)

 

DEBUT FICTION

When Things Are Alive They Hum, Hannah Bent (Ultimo Press)

Happy Hour, Jacquie Byron (Allen & Unwin)

The Tribute, John Byron (Affirm Press)

The Curlew's Eye, Karen Manton (Allen & Unwin)

We Were Not Men, Campbell Mattinson (HarperCollins Australia)

Permafrost, SJ Norman (University of Queensland Press)

The Stoning, Peter Papathanasiou (Transit Lounge)

She Who Became the Sun, Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor)

Love & Virtue, Diana Reid (Ultimo Press)

The Silent Listener, Lyn Yeowart (Viking Australia)

 

ILLUSTRATED NON-FICTION

Where the River Bends, Jane and Jimmy Barnes (HarperCollins Australia)

Still Life, Amber Creswell Bell (Thames & Hudson Australia)

Garden Like a Nonno, Jaclyn Crupi (Affirm Press)

Costa's World, Costa Georgiadis (ABC Books, HarperCollins Australia)

A Room of Her Own, Robyn Lea (Thames & Hudson Australia)

The Great Forest, David Lindenmayer, with photographs by Chris Taylor, Sarah Rees & Steven Kuiter (Allen & Unwin)

Old Vintage Melbourne, Chris Macheras (Scribe)

The Good Life, Hannah Moloney (Affirm Press)

Wild Mushrooming: A Guide for Foragers, Alison Pouliot & Tom May (CSIRO Publishing)

Country Dogs on Doorsteps, Suzanne Stevenson (Affirm Press)

 

CHILDREN’S

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Peculiar Pairs in Nature, Sami Bayly (Lothian Children's Books)

Tomorrow is a Brand-New Day, Davina Bell, illustrated by Allison Colpoys (Scribble)

The Boy and the Elephant, Freya Blackwood (HarperCollins Australia)

Walk of the Whales, Nick Bland (Little Hare)

The World's Most Pointless Animals, Philip Bunting (Hardie Grant Children's Publishing)

Dragon Skin, Karen Foxlee (Allen & Unwin Children's)

Somebody's Land: Welcome to Our Country, Adam Goodes & Ellie Laing, illustrated by David Hardy (Allen & Unwin Children's)

Down the Road, Little Bee, by Sarah Jane Lightfoot (Affirm Press)

Rabbit, Soldier, Angel, Thief by Katrina Nannestad (ABC Books, HarperCollins Australia)

Wandi, Favel Parrett (Lothian Children's Books)

 

YOUNG ADULT

self/less, AViVA (Pan Australia)

The Monster of Her Age, Danielle Binks (Lothian Children's Books)

100 Remarkable Feats of Xander Maze, Clayton Zane Comber (HarperCollins Australia)

The Boy from the Mish, Gary Lonesborough (Allen & Unwin Children's)

Terciel and Elinor, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin Children's)

The Prison Healer, Lynette Noni (Penguin Australia)

Dark Rise, C S Pacat (Allen & Unwin Children's)

If Not Us, Mark Smith (Text Publishing)

House of Hollow, Krystal Sutherland (Penguin Australia)

Henry Hamlet's Heart, Rhiannon Wilde (University of Queensland Press)